News

2018 Major Champions Invitational announces Junior participants

Share/Save
12 March 2018

2018 MAJOR CHAMPIONS INVITATIONAL ANNOUNCES JUNIOR PARTICIPANTS

Twenty-Three Countries Represented Among Inaugural Participant Field

ORLANDO, FLA. (March 10, 2018) – Sir Nick Faldo today announced the junior participant field for the 2018 Major Champions Invitational. The inaugural event will be played March 12-14, 2018 at Bella Collina in Montverde, Florida.

Hailing from 23 countries around the world, 82 juniors ranging in age from 13-21 will compete in a team and individual competition in the junior tournament created by World Golf Hall of Fame member Faldo. “We have some of the best players in junior golf today competing, and having the opportunity to personally represent one of these 19 Major Champions is what makes this event truly unique,” said Faldo. “I feel that we have far exceeded any expectations in support and participation for this first year and I couldn’t be more excited to see it unfold.”

The complete list of 2018 Major Champions Invitational participants is:

TEAM BALLESTEROS

Eduardo Martin Martin                                                 Spain

Paz Marfa                                                                    United States

Paula Neira Garcia                                                       United States

Alejandro Aguilera                                                      Spain

TEAM BRADLEY

Dillon Brown                                                                United States

Logan Broyles                                                              United States

James Imai                                                                   United States

David Rogers                                                               United States

TEAM D. JOHNSON

Isabella Britt                                                                United States

Trent Phillips                                                               United States

Grayson Wotnosky                                                       United States

Lauren Stephenson                                                      United States

TEAM DALY

John Daly                                                                     United States

Pwint Phoo                                                                  Myanmar

Julián Périco Ibaícena                                                   United States

Haruka Shintani                                                           Japan

TEAM FALDO

Lily May Humphreys                                                    United Kingdom

Herik Machado                                                            Brazil

Napat 'Toy' Paramacharoenroj                                     Nepal

Amelia Rose Garvey                                                    New Zealand

TEAM FURYK

Edwin Kuang                                                               United States

Jasmine Lew                                                                United States

Diamond Lew                                                              United States

Calista Reyes                                                              United States

TEAM JACKLIN

Megan Daleo                                                              United States

Falko Hanish                                                              Germany

Daniel McKenzie                                                         United States

Beatrice Wallin                                                            Sweden

TEAM LOPEZ

Isabella Fierro                                                             Mexico

Alyssa Lamoureux                                                      United States

Taylor Roberts                                                            United States

George Roessler                                                         United States

TEAM MCILROY

Phoebe Brinker                                                            United States

Allan Kournikova                                                         United States

Tom McKibbin                                                             United Kingdom

Annabel Wilson                                                           Northern Ireland

 

TEAM NICKLAUS

Akshay Bhatia                                                            United States

Anitra Khoth                                                              United States

Yealimi Noh                                                               United States

Daulet Tuleubayev                                                     Kazakhstan

 

TEAM PATE

Blake Brantley                                                             United States

Frankie Capan                                                            United States

Buddy Wehrli                                                              United States

Shuai Ming Wong                                                        Hong Kong

 

TEAM ROSE

Chiara Arya                                                               Indonesia

Petr Hraby                                                                 Czech Republic

Xavier Marcoux                                                         United States

Cynthia Tu                                                                United States

 

TEAM SCOTT

Joshua Greer                                                             Australia

Kono Matsumoto                                                       Australia

Isabelle Taylor                                                           Australia

Blake Windred                                                           Australia

 

TEAM SORENSTAM

Amanda Linnér                                                          Sweden                                  

Valeria Sofia Pacheco                                                 Puerto Rico                 

Jiayi Wang                                                                  China                                      

Elizabeth Wang                                                          United States  

 

TEAM SPIETH

Jack Bosworth                                                           United States  

James Bosworth III                                                     United States

Meredith Kiernan                                                      United States

Claire Vermette                                                         United States

 

TEAM STENSON

Gustav Andersson                                                    Sweden

Rebecca Brink                                                           Sweden

Ingrid Lindblad                                                        Sweden

Albin Tidén                                                             Sweden

TEAM STEWART

Annika Borrelli                                                         United States

Canon Claycomb                                                      United States

Renata Jancsik                                                          Hungary

Trevor Madridejos                                                    United States

TEAM ROSE

Chiara Arya                                                              Indonesia

Petr Hraby                                                                Czech Republic

Xavier Marcoux                                                        United States

Cynthia Tu                                                               United States

TEAM WATSON

Chloe Goadby                                                          Scotland

Darren Howie                                                          Scotland

Sam Locke                                                              Scotland

Shannon McWilliam                                                Scotland

TEAM WEIR

Luca Cimoroni                                                      Canada

Taylor Kehoe                                                        Canada

Berlin Long                                                           United States

Jeevan Sihota                                                       Canada                       

INDIVIDUALS

Alyaa Abdulghany                                               United States

Agustina Cisterna                                               Argentina

Linn Grant                                                          Sweden

Jenny Kim                                                          United States

Cory Lopez                                                        Mexico

Anna Morgan                                                     United States

About the Major Champions Invitational

The Major Champions Invitational is a tournament created by World Golf Hall of Fame member and six-time major champion Sir Nick Faldo. An extension of the Faldo series, the event provides major champions an opportunity to mentor and inspire the next generation of players while giving back to the game. The inaugural event will be played March 12-14, 2018 at Bella Collina in Montverde, Florida. Proceeds from the event will benefit the Faldo Trust for Tomorrow’s Children

Inc., a U.S. 501c3 organization. The Major Champions Invitational is a made-for-TV event which will air on CBS on Saturday, August 11, 2018, preceding coverage of the 2018 PGA Championship. For more information, visit MajorChampionsInvitational.com.

About Bella Collina

Bella Collina is a 1,900-acre Private Club Community in the rolling hills of Central Florida, just west of Orlando. Widelyknown for the Nick-Faldo designed golf course and the iconic 75,000-square-foot Tuscan-inspired clubhouse, Bella Collina is one of the finest private clubs and waterfront communities in the world. Golf Villas from the $700,000s and one acre custom home sites starting in the $200,000s are available. Bella Collina is owned and operated by DCS InvestmentHoldings, a private equity group based in West Palm Beach, Fla. The company is owned by Dwight C. Schar, co-owner of the Washington Redskins and founding chairman of NVR Inc., one of America’s largest homebuilders. To learn more about Bella Collina, visit BellaCollina.com.

##

CONTACT:

Amy Jacobsen - amy.jacobsen@pjsusa.com

503/601-2550