News

Faldo Series win sends Groves to The Greenbrier

Share/Save
3 July 2013

3 July 2013: Luke Groves of England grinded out an impressive one shot victory in the Faldo Series UK Championship at Old Fold Manor Golf Club near London.  The 20-year-old compiled two level par rounds of 71 to book a place in the 17th Faldo Series Grand Final, to be hosted by Sir Nick Faldo at The Greenbrier in West Virginia, USA.

“It really hasn’t hit me yet,” said an ecstatic Groves from West Herts who only took up golf five years ago. “I’m so excited about going to The Greenbrier and meeting Sir Nick. It is an experience I will probably share with my grandkids one day!”

Thomas Farrow-Smith (Boys’ Under-16) from North Hants and Knebworth's George Williams (Boys’ Under-18) also booked their places in the Grand Final at The Greenbrier, a World Amateur Golf Ranking event to be held in the USA for the first time in October 2013.

Two other age-group winners heading to The Greenbrier are Elizabeth Prior (Girls' Under-16) of Burhill and 2009 finalist Miranda Brain (Girls' Under-21) from Gog Magog.

Supported by The R&A, ISPS Handa, the European Tour and The Greenbrier, the 2013 Faldo Series Europe schedule features a record 20 tournaments in 15 countries including six in England plus others in Ireland, Abu Dhabi, Chile, the Czech Republic, Scotland, Austria, Wales, Brazil, Italy, The Netherlands, Germany, Slovakia, Greece and the USA.

Established in 1996, 40 Faldo Series tournaments now take place in 30 countries worldwide with more than 7,000 golfers participating each year.  Past winners include Major Champions Rory McIlroy and Yani Tseng.

In September 2014, Faldo will begin taking students at a full-time residential academy for education and golf development in America.  The first ever Faldo Series Academy in Casa Grande, Arizona marks another significant step in the programme’s history.

Leading final scores:

Boys’ Under-21:

142 – Luke Groves (West Herts) 71-71

144 – Jack Cardy (Ipswich) 69-75

146 – Rory Browne (Feldon Valley) 75-71

Boys’ Under-18:

144 – George Williams (Knebworth) 69-75

145 – Josh Hilleard (Farrington Park) 77-68

146 – Liam Orchard (Sittingbourne & Milton Regis)

Boys’ Under-16:

143 – Thomas Farrow-Smith (North Hants) 71-72

147 – Arrun Singh-Brar (Brokenhurst Manor) 71-76

Girls’ Under-21:

145 – Miranda Brain (Gog Magog) 70-75

147 – Gabriella Cowley (Brocket Hall) 70-77

Girls’ Under-16:

153 – Elizabeth Prior (Burhill) 73-80

159 – Cloe Frankish (Chart Hills) 78-81

For full scores and results click here.  You can also follow the Faldo Series on Facebook at www.facebook.com/faldoseries and on Twitter at www.twitter.com/faldoseries.